results

After 13 years of trying, the £1,000 cheque to the first team to win all races at the John Merricks Tiger Trophy has gone to Andy Smith and Tim Needham, who conquered some fierce conditions in their 505 this weekend.

Some competitors were surprised when race officer David Wilkins, an Olympic silver medallist, decided to send sailors out for the three handicap races on Saturday. “David reckons it’s only 20 knots,” muttered competitors grimly in the changing rooms, looking as though they were about to sent out to almost certain doom.

“It was averaging 18 knots, with some occasional gusts over 25,” said Wilkins afterwards, “although most competitors had it at about five knots stronger than that. It could have been the dense cold breeze that you tend to get in the winter, which can make the breeze feel stronger.”

While sailors were tipping in left, right and centre across the reservoir, keeping the tireless rescue teams working full bore all afternoon, Smith and Needham sailed majestically around the trapezoid course with seemingly little bother. That said, even Smith admitted to three capsizes during the course of the day. “There was one at the end of the second race near the leeward mark, ended up teabagging Tim and he fell off, another when the spinnaker sheets went under the bow, and another down the run. But I think everyone fell in at some point during the day.”

Some ended up beached on the lee shore by the concrete dam, having to leave their boats there until there was time to rescue the equipment later. All in all, a big day.
In the evening there was the customary dinner to celebrate the life of John Merricks, the Olympic silver medallist who learned his trade on Rutland Water and who would have loved the big breeze of this weekend.

The following day dawned even windier, and there was nervous chatter at the prospect of the pursuit race taking place in high wind, with the exception of a few gung-ho competitors such as former OK World Champion Nick Craig. In the end, the race officer decided to call off the racing, although Craig went out anyway and put on a masterclass of survival sailing in his OK while everyone else packed up to go home.

Meanwhile, Smith and Needham were celebrating winning the Tiger Trophy and picking up the £1,000 cheque at a prizegiving in the brand new John Merricks Training Centre. This is a high performance facility funded by Sport England, Rutland SC, the John Merricks Sailing Trust and Tony Everard at Everards Brewery. John’s father, Dennis Merricks, and Tony Everard were there to open the new building and to present the prizewinners with their hard-won trophies.

Smith said he’d find something to spend the money on. “There’s always something to spend money on with the Five-Oh. Twin poles, I reckon, to make the gybes a bit easier.” Not that it looked like they need any help gybing the boat in the strong winds of Saturday. Smith and Needham have also won the opportunity to sail with Team GAC Pindar at the Cowes Week Extreme 40 event as VIP guests.

Runner-up to the 505 was the 420 of Chris Taylor and Caroline Croft who also won the Junior Tiger Trophy, with last year’s overall winners, Merlin duo Matt Biggs and Ben Hollis in third. Biggs and Hollis also win the SailJuice Global Warm-Up 2011, the winter travellers series that encompassed four of the major multi-class handicap events and which concluded this weekend at Rutland.

Thanks to Rule 26 for event logistics and site branding, and Everards Brewery for all the prize glasswear and Tiger beer for every entrant.

John Merricks Tiger Trophy 2011 winners:

Tiger Trophy: Andy Smith & Tim Needham (NCSC) 505
Junior Tiger Trophy:- (Highest placed Junior team.) Chris Taylor and Caroline Croft (HISC) 420
Shere Khan Trophy - (Highest placed team with combined age of  75+) Roger Dean & Dave Turner (Rock SC) 505
Lady Tiger Trophy- Val Millward (RSC) Challenger

Photo credit: © Tim Chapman

RANKSail NosClassHELMCREWCLUBhelm clubPYTotalRACE 1RACE 2RACE 3NET
1 9012505Andy SmithTim Needham- NCSC 895 3 -1 1 1 2
2 53232420Chris TAYLORCaroline CROFT- Hisc 1075 7 2 -3 2 4
3 3705Merlin RocketMatt BIGGSBen HOLLIS- Blithfield 1006 13 -5 4 4 8
4 962RS 600Jamie MAWSON- Pennine SC & Ulley SC 920 24 -13 8 3 11
5 2134OKNick Craig- Frensham Pond 1109 130 3 (119 OCS) 8 11
6 195318Laser StandardJack Wetherell- Beaver SC 1114 25 6 7 -12 13
7 150929erCallum ELLISWill HARRIS- Qmsc 894 27 -12 5 10 15
8 8881505Roger DEANEDave TURNER- Rock SC 895 135 (119 DNC) 11 5 16
9 2013ScorpionPeter GrayRich Pepperdine- Staunton Harold 1048 26 7 -10 9 16
10 15729erIan PAYNEChris BERRY- Draycote Water SC 894 37 -18 6 13 19
11 257ChallengerVal MILLWARD- Rutland Sailing Club 1160 33 8 -14 11 19
12 498RS 400Steve TylecoteBen Schooling- Rutland SC 950 34 10 9 -15 19
13 2495LarkStuart HYDONNick HYDON- Shustoke SC 1073 141 9 13 (119 DNF) 22
14 3670Merlin RocketIan DOBSONAndy TUNNICLIFFE- 1006 143 22 2 (119 DNC) 24
15 9039505Tim BIRDRichard NURSE- Burton SC 895 56 21 -28 7 28
16 270ChallengerGraham HALL- Rutland S.c. 1160 48 11 -19 18 29
17 1359PhantomSimon HAWKES- Wimblebal S.c 1017 55 -26 12 17 29
18 702RS 600John CHARLES- Leigh-on-sea SC 920 54 15 16 -23 31
19 1291PhantomAndrew WILDE- Carsington SC 1017 151 14 18 (119 DNC) 32
20 22215Laser 2000Andy DringSimon Laken- Rutland SC 1090 156 (119 DNC) 17 20 37
21 18FINNJames HADDEN- Swarkestone SC, Mountbatten SC 1050 157 23 15 (119 DNC) 38
22 1203RS 200James STEWARTEluned STEWART- Weston 1053 61 19 -23 19 38
23 34229erAaron SmithAlec Rodgers- Wilsonian SC 894 72 -33 25 14 39
24 3563Merlin RocketPaul HollisJames Dawes- Blithfield 1006 61 17 -22 22 39
25 136452Laser 4.7Timothy LUPTON- 1175 69 -27 21 21 42
26 196559Laser RadialKerry MORGAN- Hill Head SC 1135 164 25 20 (119 DNC) 45
27 678BLAZERob JONES- Warsash 1028 81 30 -35 16 46
28 288Musto SkiffAndrew Peake- Whitstable 857 74 24 24 -26 48
29 811RS 600James Nuttall- Bristol Corinthian YC 920 81 -31 26 24 50
30 50457420Lucia LACHLAN-COPEEmma HOULDER- Hunts SC 1075 83 -29 27 27 54
31 2FireflyTristan ELLISIsabel SCRUBY- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 96 -37 30 29 59
32 4FireflyJan HAPPELRichard RANDALL- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 95 -35 32 28 60
33 920RS 600Peter NELSON- Northampton SC 920 102 -42 29 31 60
34 3FireflyEmily NAGELSarah KENT- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 97 -36 31 30 61
35 1289RS 400Stuart HALMANSue BRANNAM- Leigh And Lowton SC 950 185 32 34 (119 DNF) 66
36 1FireflyCathy LEARFrancine COUNSELL- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 190 38 33 (119 DNF) 71
37 369Flying DutchmanBARSLEY-DALEGareth RUSSELL- Paxton Lakes SC 880 242 4 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 123
38 53377420Sarah AllenHannah Mitchell- Oxford SC 1075 244 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 6 125
39 52907420Callum AIRLIEDrew AIRLIE- Elyc 1075 254 16 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 135
40 159RS 100Paul CHILDS- Hisc 1005 258 20 (119 OCS) 119 DNC 139
41 676RS 600J Rickard- BCYC 920 263 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 25 144
42 166427Laser StandardJonathan Swain- Carsington SC 1114 266 28 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 147
43 3746RS FevaMikhail RadionouskiyGoerge Hunter- Rutland SC 1175 272 34 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 153
44 824RS 400Chris HARTMark PEAK- Alton Water SC 950 277 39 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 158
45 182444Laser RadialPeter Guttridge- Rutland SC 1135 278 40 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 159
46 4271Laser 4000John WARBURTONJames CLAPHAM- Cardiff Bay Yacht Club 908 279 41 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 160
47 10 IRLOKTim Goodbody- RIYC 1109 281 43 (119 OCS) 119 DNC 162
48 262Musto SkiffAndy RICE- Stokes Bay SC 857 282 44 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 163
49 16Musto SkiffTim Chapman- Rutland SC 857 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 5429erAlex LEONARDOlivia STOREY- Bassenthwaite SC 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 108AltOOliver LOVEGareth LINCOLN- Bury Lake 920 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 186Musto SkiffJames SAINSBURY- Grafham SC 857 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 281Musto SkiffJamie HILTON- Datchet Water 857 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 284Musto SkiffSergei Samus- Whitstable 857 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 31129erJoan FURNESSWill CARLISE- Draycote Water 894 357 (119 OCS) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 31229erGlen BURROWSPatrick FORD- Northampton 894 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 351Musto SkiffIan MARTIN- Datchet Water SC 857 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 369Musto SkiffKit STENHOUSE- Rutland S.c. 857 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 684RS 600Ben MURRELL- Yorkshire Dales SC 920 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 90029erMatt VENABLESWill ALLOWAY- Rutland SC 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 393Musto skiffJonathan OLIN- Rutland Sailing Club 857 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 401RS 300James RUDDIMAN- Draycote Water SC 989 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 426RS 300Richard LE MARE- Draycote 989 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 525RS 500James TANNERSam CHILDS- Burghfield 972 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 545RS 500Sam NICHOLLSAlice HERBERT- Datchet Water SC 972 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 61329erBradley HILTONNoah KNAPTON- Rutland SC 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 616RS 500Scott RoomIan Preedy- Broxbourne SC 972 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 4425Laser 4000Brian ALLENClaire ALLEN- Brightlingsea 908 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 4546Laser 4000Tim LittHarry Litt- Rutland SC 908 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNF 119 DNC 238
49 4616Laser 4000Chris BILTONAlex WATTS- Datchet Water Sailing Club 908 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 8526505Russ HOPKINSOlly HOPKINS- Tewkesbury SC 895 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 8935505Russell SHORTAndrew SHORT- Carsington S.c. 895 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 5FireflyAnna MCCORMACKTom PADDOCK- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1013RS 800Ant CHAPMANEdward LANGFORD- Rutland SC 806 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNF 119 DNC 238
49 1077RS 400Mike KNEALEKath SIMPSON- Chester 950 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 112229erPhilippa GRAYWill GLOVER- Draycote SC 894 357 (119 OCS) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 127629erAlice KENTLucy CHILDS- Rutland / Dabchicks 894 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1376RS 400James BOTTOMSAnne HULBERT- Hisc 950 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 178229erGeorge MEREDITHAshley GREENALL- Grafham Water 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 178429erSam GRAYNathan BATCHELOR- Clevedon SC 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 2698CherubStu TINNERNick PRATT- Queen Mary Sailing Club 914 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 3755Int MothThomas Lambert- Draycote Water 645 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 3760Int MothMike COOKE- Bcyc 645 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 4033Laser 4000Hadfield STUARTLewis KNEALE- Chester 908 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 4094Laser 4000Adrian HEATHCarolyn MORHAN- Rsc 908 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 188781Laser StandardIan MORGAN- Hill Head 1114 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 60529ERGraham SmithNicola Smith- Wilsonian SC 894 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 21889EnterpriseTim VICKRebecca MARKS- Ulley SC 1125 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 53703420Will KENNEDYMax INGALL- Fishers Green Sailing Club 1075 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 136536Laser 4.7Rebecca OGDEN- Ncsc 1175 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 164935Laser RadialDamon Westwood- Rutland SC 1135 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 3616Merlin RocketPeter HORNNiki LAPSLEY- Grafham Water SC 1006 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 4736SoloGraham Wilson- Northampton 1164 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 5138SoloPatrick OVERS- Paxton Lakes Sailing Club 1164 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 6956AlbacoreMatthew METCALFE-SMITHPaul METCALFE-SMITH- Ogston 1065 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 10100Laser 2Rebecca LawEieanor Jones- Datchet Water SC 1035 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 20304Laser RadialGary TOMPKINS- St Edmundsbury Sailing & Canoeing Associ 1135 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 21772Laser 2000Stephen CARVERWEEDON-JONES- Hunts SC 1090 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 51051420James THOMASMarianne BRETT- Tbsc 1075 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 51357420Oliver MULVEHILL-WILSONMax BURROWS- Northampton 1075 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 6FireflyJamie RankinLydia CRAWSHAW- Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1165 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 164Laser Vago XDEd DEACON- Sesca 1066 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 358Laser Vago XDDave BAXTER- West Riding Sailing Club 1066 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNF 119 DNC 238
49 783British MothAbby FREELEY- St Edmundsbury Sailing & Canoeing Associ 1168 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 856British MothColin HALL- Hunts SC 1168 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 903PhantomAndrew BELSON- Lakeside SC Peterborough 1017 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1067Laser Vago XDJohn DAVIESJack DAVIES- West Kirby 1066 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1078Laser Vago XDNick WEETMAN- Stewartby 1066 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1149PhantomLaurence MILTON- Rollesby Broad Sailing Club 1017 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 2243SplashBenjamin HAYNES- Trent Valley SC 1175 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 249LarkKevin ROSELucy EVANS- Shustoke 1073 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 2992Laser 2000Fergus BARNHAMHarriet MORRIS- Snettisham Beach 1090 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 3411National 12Nick COPSEYNaomi BILTON- Ely SC 1089 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1288PhantomDoug CONWAY- 1017 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1325PhantomMike TUSTIN- Bowmoor 1017 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1375PhantomTim ANDREWS- Brancaster Staithe Sailing Club 1017 357 (119 DNF) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1378PhantomMark WESTON- Yorkshire Dales 1017 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
49 1769RS TeraWill ROBINSON- Rutland 1175 357 (119 DNC) 119 DNC 119 DNC 238
This page took 0.1133seconds to load